Privacy Policy

Last Updated on 15th November, 2019

This Privacy Policy applies to https://kkskinproducts.com/ and its related entities, if any, (hereinafter, "us", "we", “our”, or "https://kkskinproducts.com/"). This Privacy Policy governs how we collect personally identifying and non-personal information from your, how it is stored and used. Information collected from the users from sources other than the Website is not covered under this Privacy Policy statement.

The privacy of our users is very important to us and we make sure that your personal data is safe with us as per the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) and European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. In addition to the below given Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, which can be found here, we may adopt other terms from time to time as needed. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to stay up to date with the latest changes in our terms. Note that we may not inform you about the changes when they occur.

 

Website Visitors

We collect non-personally-identifying information including, but not limited to, the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date, time and frequency of each visit. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use our website. We reserve the right to publish this data in the form of reports, and aggregated indexes on different platforms to ensure transparency in our operations and analyze trends to improve our services.

We also collect information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and location data for users. We only disclose logged in user and commenter IP addresses in fraud cases where the law enforcement agencies are involved. 

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to our website choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information, including but not limited to demographics such as age, gender, location, mobile number, mailing address, that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a user account to provide a username and email address. Note that the account credentials are confidential and no one but you has the right to use it for making any purchases or perform any other activity. Note that users under the age of 15 are not allowed on the website and we do not knowingly collect any information from underage people.

 

Newsletters/Promotional Offers/Surveys/Contact us

From time to time, we reserve the right to collect additional information via promotional offers, surveys, and other means such as website forms. These are sent either through email on your registered address or on-site, as deemed fit. In the future, there can be an option for ‘refer a friend’, if necessary, where you can refer our products or services to anyone by providing their emails. Note that these email addresses are stored and can be used to contact the person for our offers and newsletters.

 

Comments/Feedback/Testimonials

Certain portions of the website allow the users to share their feedback, testimonials or comments. We reserve the right to store this information and use it for any desired purposes as deemed fit by us. By posting your comments, feedback or testimonials, you agree to allow us to process this data to produce reports or indexes for improving our services or for any other purposes.

 

Federated Authentication

It is up to us to allow the use of social media plug-ins including Google Plus, Facebook, Twitter, or any other to sign-up or log-in to our website and/or application, if deemed fit.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We have a dedicated team of experts to ensure data privacy, however, data over the internet is not complete safe and in case of any mishap, we cannot be held liable. 

 

Advertisements

We have third-party advertising partners who can offer targeted advertisements to users on our site based on their interests. We are only responsible for the use of cookies on our website and any third-party ads are covered under their own cookies and privacy policies, therefore, you are advised to go through these documents before making any purchase or allowing us to redirect you to their websites.

 

 

Links to External Sites

Our website can contain links to other third party website at times, which are not controlled or maintained by us and we cannot be held responsible for the authenticity of information provided on such websites. We are also not liable for the privacy practices followed by these third party websites, their content, products, services, or their data collection procedures. This Privacy Policy does not cover these third party sites. Therefore, it is strongly advised that you read and review the privacy statements of these sites before engaging with them.

 

We use Remarketing Tags for Google, LinkedIn and Facebook

We use the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites, including but not limited to, Google, Facebook and LinkedIn to previous visitors on our site. It means that we can advertise our ads to users who abandoned their cart or left an activity incomplete like filling a form. This can be in the form of an ad on a site in the Google Display Network, Google search results, Facebook, LinkedIn or any other social networking platform. These tech giants collect information via cookies to serve targeted, interest-based ads. The privacy of data collected will be protected under our own privacy policy and those of Facebook, Google and LinkedIn. The preferences for these can be changed from cookies settings in browsers or by using a plug-in.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

We reserve the right to disclose your personal or non-personal information to our employees, third-party advertisers, partners and others that:

  1. work on ensuring smooth service delivery regarding your orders, and;
  2. are in a legally-binding relationship to keep your data protected; 

By using our website, you allow us to share your data with the said parties for better service provision. Note that we do not sell or rent out your data to anyone in any case. In case of a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, third parties or the public at large, we reserve the right to disclose your data.

We also reserve the right to publish any of your queries with our answers on different forums on account of helping other users resolve the problem that you faced. We will try to filter out the personal information, however, we do not guarantee this. We are committed to curbing unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

Aggregated Statistics

We reserve the right to collect statistics about the users on our website or from other means to improve our services. We can publish these aggregated statistics on our blog, forums or any other social media platform without any prior notice.

 

Affiliate Disclosure

We may earn a certain commission by displaying certain ads or links, however, these do not have any impact on the prices of the products that you buy.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small chunks of data that are used to store certain information on your browser to be accessed later on. We use cookies to provide smooth service delivery, ease your interactions, and enhance your overall experience on our website. Under no circumstance do we store your personal information using these cookies.

We use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of our site and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website. This can however result in a poor experience, since certain features of the website may be blocked. By using the website, you agree to the use of cookies.

 

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with us – by purchasing our services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with us. We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. Failure to provide certain information may result in a limited experience on our website.

 

Business Transfers

In case of a business acquisition in part or whole, we are bound to share all the existing data to the new owners to ensure continued service delivery. All of your data will be transferred, however, you will be informed beforehand via an email or on our website regarding the merger or acquisition.

 

Force Majeure/Spam/ Virus Attacks

We do everything in our hands to keep your data protected. However, any calamity or force of nature, hacker attack or any unauthorized activity can damage your data which might not be retrieved. We take no responsibility for any such event, however, the users will be informed about the development via an email or through any other means.

 

Rights of Users

As per the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), implemented with effect from May 25, 2018, the users from the EU have the following rights;

Right to Erasure - You can ask us to delete all of your information if you no longer aim to continue using our services.

Right to Access - The user has the right to ask us about the type of data being collected, its usage and processing.

Right to Data Portability - The user can ask the company to provide all the data collected about you in a machine-readable format at any time.

Right to Correction - If there is inaccurate data, you can ask us to rectify it.

Right to Consent - The website having your data cannot process or use your data without your consent.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

In its sole discretion, we can make changes to the terms and conditions and the privacy policy statement whenever required without any prior notice. Your continued use of our website means that you accept the changes without any objections. The date of last change in any of our policies will be reflected at the top of this page as ‘Last Updated on [Date]’

 

Contact Us

K&K Skin Products is located at 101 Broadway Blvd. NE., Albuquerque New Mexico, United States and you can get in touch with us by emailing kkskinproducts@gmail.com.